Login

Program

Program > Agenda

Program Overview


 

Scientific Program

 

  Day 1: June 22 (Wed)  (GMT +8)

  11:00-13:20

  Registration

  13:20-13:30

  Opening Remark

  13:30-14:30

  IUPAB Lecture: Dr. Takayuki Uchihashi (内橋貴之), Professor, Department of Physics, Nagoya University, Japan
  Chair: Dr. Shang-Te Danny Hsu (徐尚德), Research Fellow, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title:  Dynamic Structural Biology Driven By High-Speed Atomic Force Microscopy

  14:30-18:00

  Taiwan-Japan Bilateral Biophysics Workshop
  Chair: Dr. Shang-Te Danny Hsu (徐尚德), Research Fellow, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  14:30-15:00

  IL1: Dr. Seiji Kojima (小嶋誠司), Professor, Division of Biological Science, Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University, Japan
  Title: Structure-based functional studies of stator, the energy-converting membrane protein complex in the bacterial flagellar motor

  15:00-15:30

  IL2: Dr. Hung-Wen Li (李弘文), Professor, Department of Chemistry, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  Title: SWI5-SFR1 Accessory Proteins Stimulate RAD51 Recombinase Filament Assembly by Reducing its Extension Units to DNA

  15:30-16:00

  IL3: Dr. Tomoya Tsukazaki (塚崎智也), Professor, Division of Biological Science, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan
  Title: Crystal structure of YeeE, a membrane protein, engaged in thiosulfate uptake

  16:00-16:30

  Coffee Break

  16:30-17:00

  IL4: Dr. Yu-Yuan Hsiao (蕭育源), Professor, Department of Biological Science & Technology, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
  Title: APE1 exonuclease distinguishes various DNA substrates by an induced space-filling mechanism

  17:00-17:30

  IL5: Takeshi Haraguchi (原口武士), Assistant Professor, Department of Biology, Graduate School of Science, Chiba University, Japan
  Title: Functional analysis of plant-specific myosin XIs

  17:30-18:00

  IL6: Manuel Maestre Reyna (馬左仲), Visiting Scholar, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title: Decrypting cryptochrome signal transduction via time-resolved structural analysis

  18:10-19:10

  Poster Presentation (For On-Site Poster)

  19:10 ~

  Welcome reception

 


 

  Day 2: June 23 (Thu)  (GMT +8)

  08:00-09:00

  APPA Lecture: Dr. Yuji Goto (後藤祐児), Professor, Global Center for Medical Engineering and Informatics, Osaka University, Japan
  Chair: Dr. Yun-Ru Ruby Chen (陳韻如), Research Fellow, Genomics Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title: Linking protein folding and misfolding under macromolecular crowding

  09:00-10:30

  Biophysics and Medicine I
  Chair: Dr. Rita P.-Y. Chen (陳佩燁), Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  09:00-09:30

  IL7: Dr. Shabih Shakeel, Lab Head & Principal Research Fellow, School of Biomedical Sciences, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  Title: Structures of protein complexes involved in Fanconi Anemia DNA Repair

  09:30-10:00

  IL8: Dr. Jack Chun-Chieh Hsu (許淳傑), Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Immunobiology, Yale School of Medicine, USA
  Title: Translational shutdown and immune evasion by SARS-CoV-2 NSP14 protein

  10:00-10:30

  IL9: Dr. Zengyi Chang (昌增益), Professor, School of Life Science, Peking University, China
  Title: Exploring proteins in living cells: Discovery of the reversible regrowth-delay body in non-dividing and non-growing bacterial cells

  10:30-10:50

  Coffee Break

  10:50-12:20

  Structural Determination of Therapeutic Targets
  Chair: Dr. Shang-Rung Wu (吳尚蓉), Associate Professor, School of Dentistry and Institute of Oral Medicine, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

  10:50-11:20

  IL10: Dr. Shang-Te Danny Hsu (徐尚德), Research Fellow, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title: To bind or not to bind: the tale of CoV spikes

  11:20-11:50

  IL11: Dr. Susumu Uchiyama (内山進), Professor, Department of Biotechnology, Osaka University, Japan
  Title: Thermodynamic, kinetic and structural investigations on antigen-IgG-FcγRIIIa interactions

  11:50-12:20

  IL12: Dr. Saeko Yanaka (谷中冴子), Assistant Professor, Institute for Molecular Science, National Institute of Natural Science, Japan
  Title: Multifaceted observation of conformational dynamics and interactions of antibodies

  12:20-13:20

  Lunch Time

  13:20-14:50

  Membrane Biophysics
  Chair: Dr. Nien-Jen Hu (胡念仁), Associate Professor, Institute of Biochemistry, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

  13:20-13:50

  IL13: Dr. Ichia Chen (陳乙嘉), Postdoctoral Fellow, Genomics Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title: Glutamate transporters have a chloride channel with two hydrophobic gates

  13:50-14:20

  IL14: Dr. Kaavya Krishna Kumar, Postdoctoral Fellow, School of Medicine, Stanford University, USA
  Title: Structural insights into G-protein coupled receptor activation

  14:20-14:50

  IL15: Dr. Wipa Suginta, Professor, School of Biomolecular Science & Engineering, Vidyasirimedhi Institute of Science and Technology, Thailand
 Title: Structural Insights into Chitin Utilization by Marine Vibrio species

  14:50-15:10

  Coffee Break

  15:10-17:10

  Structural Biology I
  Chair: Dr. Shu-Ying Wang (王淑鶯), Associate Professor, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

  15:10-15:40

  IL16: Dr. Bostjan Kobe, Professor, School of Chemistry & Molecular Biosciences, University of Queensland, Australia
  Title: Signalling by cooperative assembly formation (SCAF) by TIR domains in innate immunity and cell death pathways

  15:40-16:10

  IL17: Dr. Hee-Jung Choi (최희정) (崔熙貞), Professor, Biological Science, Seoul National University, Korea
  Title: Structural basis of Neuropeptide Y1 receptor activation

  16:10-16:40

  IL18: Dr. John (Zenghui) Zhang (張增輝), Professor, Shenzhen Institute of Synthetic Biology, Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Shenzhen, China
NYU-ECNU Center for Computational Chemistry at NYU Shanghai, Shanghai, China
  Title: Hot spots and mutational effect in protein-protein interaction

  16:40-17:10

  IL19: Dr. Guang Zhu (朱廣), Professor, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  Title:  G-quadruplex structures formed by human telomeric DNA and C9orf72 hexanucleotide repeats

  17:20-18:20

  Poster Presentation (For On-Site Poster)

  18:40 ~

  TBS Council Meeting


 

  Day 3: June 24 (Fri)  (GMT +8)

  08:00-09:00

  TBS Lecture: Dr. Weontae Lee (이원태) (李元泰), Professor, Department of Biochemistry, College of Life Science and Biotechnology, Yonsei University, Korea
  Chair: Dr. Ping-Chiang Lyu (呂平江), Professor and Senior Vice President, Department of Life Science and Institute of Bioinformatics and Structural Biology, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  Title: Uncovering membrane protein structure and dynamics by cryo-EM and time-resolved serial femtosecond crystallography

  09:00-10:30

  Structural Biology II
  Chair: Dr. Jie-rong Huang (黃介嶸), Associate Professor, Institute of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

  09:00-09:30

  IL20: Dr. Rita P.-Y. Chen (陳佩燁), Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title: Seeing is believing: Visualizing the membrane disruption action of antimicrobial peptides on E. coli minicells by cryo-electron tomography

  09:30-10:00

  IL21: Dr. Kuen-Phon Wu (吳昆峯), Assistant Research Fellow, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title: Structural polymorphism of
a-synuclein amyloid fibrils implicated in Parkinson’s disease

  10:00-10:30

  IL22: Dr. Chun-Hua Hsu (徐駿森), Professor, Department of Agricultural Chemistry, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
  Title: Proline Isomerization and Molten Globular Property of TgPDCD5 Confer its Regulation of Heparan Sulfate Binding

  10:30-11:00

  Coffee Break

  11:00-11:30

  APPA Young Scientist Award: Dr. Rui Zhou (周瑞), R.A., School of Life Sciences, Tsinghua University, China
  Chair: Dr. Erinna Lee, Associate Professor, Laboratory Head, La Trobe Institute for Molecular Science & Visiting Scientist, Olivia Newton-John Cancer Research Institute, Australia
  Title: Structural and functional insight into human γ-secretase regulation

  11:30-12:00

  Special Talk: Katherine Shen (沈家珮), Senior Product Specialist, Cytiva
  Chair: Dr. Shang-Rung Wu (吳尚蓉), Associate Professor, School of Dentistry and Institute of Oral Medicine, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  Title: Purifying samples and functional study for Cryo-EM

  12:00-13:10

  Lunch Time

  13:10-15:10

  Biophysics in Protein Misfolding and Neuroscience
  Chair: Dr. Yun-Ru Ruby Chen (陳韻如), Research Fellow, Genomics Research Center, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  13:10-13:40

  IL23: Dr. Danny Hatters, Professor, School of Biomedical Sciences, The University of Melbourne, Australia
  Title: Problematic proteins in neurodegenerative disease: Sticky protein misassembly mechanisms

  13:40-14:10

  IL24: Dr. Samir Maji, Professor, Department of Biosciences & Bioengineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
  Title:
Liquid-Liquid phase separation of proteins and polypeptides

  14:10-14:40

  IL25: Dr. Jianxing Song, Associate Professor, Department of Biological Sciences, National University of Singapore, Singapore
  Title: ATP modulates phase separation of SARS-CoV-2 N protein druggable by HCQ

  14:40-15:10

  IL26: Dr. Pingbo Huang (黃平波), Professor, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  Title: TMC1, LHFPL5, and the mechanotransduction complex in hair cells

  15:10-15:40

  Coffee Break

  15:40-17:10

  Bioinformatics
  Chair: Dr. Lee-Wei Yang (楊立威), Director and Professor, Institution of Bioinformatics and Structural Biology, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

  15:40-16:10

  IL27: Dr. Sun Choi (최선) (崔善), Professor, College of Pharmacy & Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  Title: Comprehensive computational studies of membrane proteins for the structural and functional elucidation and drug discovery

  16:10-16:40

  IL28: Dr. Carmay Lim (林小喬), Distinguished Research Fellow, Institute of Biomedical Sciences, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
  Title: From Quantum-derived Principles Governing Cysteine Reactivity to Combating the COVID-19 Pandemic

  16:40-17:10

  IL29: Dr. Akio Kitao (北尾彰朗), Professor, School of Life Science & Technology, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
  Title: Conformational Change and Dissociation/Association of Biological Macromolecules Investigated by Parallel Cascade Selection Molecular Dynamics and Markov State Model

  17:20-18:40

  Oral Presentation for Selected Poster (For On-Site Poster)

  19:00 ~

  Congress Banquet


 

  Day 4: June 25 (Sat)  (GMT +8)

  08:00-09:00

  ABA Lecture: Dr. Ming-Daw Tsai (蔡明道), Academician & Distinguished Visiting Chair, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
 
Chair: Dr. Woei-Jer Chuang (莊偉哲), Chair Professor and Vice President, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
 Title:  Dynamics in Enzyme Catalysis by Cryo-EM and XFEL

09:00-09:30

  High Resolution Cryo-EM
  Chair: Dr. Shang-Rung Wu (吳尚蓉), Associate Professor, School of Dentistry and Institute of Oral Medicine, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

09:00-09:30

  IL30: Dr. Shangyu Dang (黨尚宇), Assistant Professor, Division of Life Science, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong
  Title: Application of MSBP improves particle distribution and orientation in single-particle cryo-EM

  09:30-10:00

  Coffee Break

  10:00-12:00

   Biophysical Studies on Infectious Microbes
  Chair: Dr. Po-Huang Liang (梁博煌), Research Fellow, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  10:00-10:30

  IL31: Dr. Danaya Pakotiprapha, Assistant Professor, Department of Biochemistry, Mahidol University, Thailand
  Title: Regulation of Acinetobacter baumannii p-hydroxyphenylacetate degradative gene cluster by HpaR transcription factor

  10:30-11:00

  IL32: Dr. Kuakarun Krusong, Associate Professor, Department of Biochemistry, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
  Title: Design of HIV-1 protease inhibitors

  11:00-11:30

  IL33: Dr. Ming-Hon Hou (侯明宏), Distinguished Professor & Principal Investigator, Institute of Genomics & Bioformatics, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan
  Title: Nucleocapsid capsid protein is a potential target for drug discovery against coronavirus

  11:30-12:00

  IL34: Dr. Lily Hui-Ching Wang (王慧菁), Associate Professor, Institute of Molecular & Cellular Biology, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
  Title: Evolution of SARS-CoV-2 spike protein push forward to cross-species infection

  12:00-13:10

  Lunch Time

  13:10-13:30

  TBS General Meeting

  13:30-15:00

  Biophysics and Medicine II
  Chair: Dr. Rita P.-Y. Chen (陳佩燁), Research Fellow and Deputy Director, Institute of Biological Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  13:30-14:00

  IL35: Dr. Yu-heng Lau, Senior Lecture & Research Fellow, School of Chemistry, The University of Sydney, Australia
  Title: Synthetic control of molecular flux into protein cages

  14:00-14:30

  IL36: Dr. Che Yang (楊哲), Scientist, Laboratory of Protein Design & Immunoengineering, Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Switzerland
  Title: Targeting molecular interface to de novo design of precision immunogens for respiratory syncytial virus

  14:30-15:00

  IL37: Dr. Wei-Chun Kao (高偉鈞), Scientist, Institute of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, University of Freiburg, Germany
  Title: Cryo-EM structure of the actinobacterial respiratory supercomplex: an efficient generator and versatile drug target.

  15:00-15:30

  Coffee Break

  15:30-16:30

  Felicia Chen-Wu Memorial Lecture: Dr. Zihe Rao (饒子和), Professor, School of Medicine, Tsinghua University & Academician, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
  Chair: Dr. David Tai-Wei WU (吳台偉), Research Fellow and Director, Institute of Chemistry, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

  Title: Living of SARS-CoV-2 inside the cell: Understand SARS-CoV-2 replication and transcription from structures

  16:30-17:00

  Poster Awards & Closing Remarks

 

本會地址: 701 臺南市東區大學路1號 國立成功大學生物化學暨分子生物學研究所 中華民國生物物理學會 (https://www.biophys.org.tw/)

聯絡人:李香儀 小姐 (秘書) 聯絡電話:06-2003196 Email:biophys@gate.sinica.edu.tw

Address:Biophysical Society of R.O.C (https://www.biophys.org.tw/)

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, National Cheng Kung University

No.1, University Road, Tainan 701, Taiwan R.O.C.

Secretary:Miss. Michelle Lee, Tel:+886-6-2003196 Email:biophys@gate.sinica.edu.tw